Palmarès British Open

Choix par palmarès
Année Vainqueur Parcours
2013 Phil MICKELSON (USA) Muirfield Golf Links
2012 ELS Ernie (AFS) Royal Lytham
2011 CLARKE Darren (NIR) Royal Saint George's
2010 OOSTHUIZEN Louis (AFS) Saint Andrews
2009 CINK Stewart (USA) Turnberry
2008 HARRINGTON Padraig (IRL) Royal Birkdale
2007 HARRINGTON Padraig (IRL) Carnoustie
2006 WOODS Tiger (USA) Hoylake
2005 WOODS Tiger (USA) Saint Andrews
2004 HAMILTON Todd (USA) Royal Troon
2003 CURTIS Ben (USA) Sandwich
2002 ELS Ernie (AFS) Muirfield
2001 DUVAL David (USA) Royal Lytham
2000 WOODS Tiger (USA) Saint Andrews
1999 LAWRIE Paul (ECO) Carnoustie
1998 O'MEARA Mark (USA) Royal Birkdale
1997 LEONARD Justin (USA) Royal Troon
1996 LEHMAN Tom (USA) Royal Lytham
1995 DALY John (USA) Saint Andrews
1994 PRICE Nick (ZIM) Turnberry
1993 NORMAN Greg (AUS) Royal Saint George's
1992 FALDO Nick (ANG) Muirfield
1991 BAKER-FINCH Ian (AUS) Royal Birkdale
1990 FALDO Nick (ANG) Saint Andrews
1989 CALCAVECCHIA Mark (USA) Royal Troon
1988 BALLESTEROS Severiano (ESP) Royal Lytham
1987 FALDO Nick (ANG) Muirfield
1986 NORMAN Greg (AUS) Turnberry
1985 LYLE Sandy (ECO) Royal Saint George's
1984 BALLESTEROS Severiano (ESP) Saint Andrews
1983 WATSON Tom (USA) Royal Birkdale
1982 WATSON Tom (USA) Royal Troon
1981 ROGERS Bill (USA) Royal Saint George's
1980 WATSON Tom (USA) Muirfield
1979 BALLESTEROS Severiano (ESP) Royal Lytham
1978 NICKLAUS Jack (USA) Saint Andrews
1977 WATSON Tom (USA) Turnberry
1976 MILLER Johnny (USA) Royal Birkdale
1975 WATSON Tom (USA) Carnoustie
1974 PLAYER Gary (AFS) Royal Lytham
1973 WEISKOPF Tom (USA) Troon
1972 TREVINO Lee (USA) Muirfield
1971 TREVINO Lee (USA) Royal Birkdale
1970 NICKLAUS Jack (USA) Saint Andrews
1969 JACKLIN Tony (ANG) Royal Lytham
1968 PLAYER Gary (AFS) Carnoustie
1967 DE VICENZO Roberto (ARG) Hoylake
1966 NICKLAUS Jack (USA) Muirfield
1965 THOMSON Peter (AUS) Royal Birkdale
1964 LEMA Tony (USA) Saint Andrews
1963 CHARLES Bob (AUS) Royal Lytham
1962 PALMER Arnold (USA) Troon
1961 PALMER Arnold (USA) Royal Birkdale
1960 NAGEL Kel (AUS) Saint Andrews
1959 PLAYER Gary (AFS) Muirfield
1958 THOMSON Peter (AUS) Royal Lytham
1957 D'ARCY LOCKE Arthur (AFS Saint Andrews
1956 THOMSON Peter (AUS) Hoylake
1955 THOMSON Peter (AUS) Saint Andrews
1954 THOMSON Peter (AUS) Royal Lytham
1953 HOGAN Ben (USA) Carnoustie
1952 D'ARCY LOCKE Arthur (AFS) Royal Lytham
1951 FAULKNER Max (ANG) Portrush
1950 D'ARCY LOCKE Arthur (AFS) Royal Troon
1949 D'ARCY LOCKE Arthur (AFS) Royal Saint George's
1948 COTTON Henry (ANG) Muirfield
1947 DALY Fred (ANG) Hoylake
1946 SNEAD Sam (USA) Saint Andrews
1939 BURTON Dick (ANG) Saint Andrews
1938 WHITCOMBE Reginald (ANG) Royal Saint George's
1937 COTTON Henry (ANG) Carnoustie
1936 PADGHAM Alfred (ANG) Hoylake
1935 PERRY Alfred (ANG) Muirfield
1934 COTTON Henry (ANG) Royal Saint George's
1933 SHUTE Densmore (USA) Saint Andrews
1932 SARAZEN Gene (USA) Prince's
1931 ARMOUR Tommy (USA) Carnoustie
1930 JONES Bobby (USA) Hoylake
1929 HAGEN Walter (USA) Muirfield
1928 HAGEN Walter (USA) Royal Saint George's
1927 JONES Bobby (USA) Saint Andrews
1926 JONES Bobby (USA) Royal Lytham
1925 BARNES Jim (USA) Prestwick
1924 HAGEN Walter (USA) Hoylake
1923 HAVERS Arthur (ANG) Royal Troon
1922 HAGEN Walter Roya (USA)l Saint George's
1921 HUTCHISON Jock (USA) Saint Andrews
1920 DUNCAN George (ECO) Deal
1914 VARDON Harry (ANG) Prestwick
1913 TAYLOR John (ANG) Henry Hoylake
1912 RAY Ted (ANG) Muirfield
1911 VARDON Harry (ANG) Royal Saint George's
1910 BRAID James (ECO) Saint Andrews
1909 TAYLOR John (ANG) Henry Deal
1908 BRAID James (ECO) Prestwick
1907 MASSY Arnaud (FRA) Hoylake
1906 BRAID James (ECO) Muirfield
1905 BRAID James (ECO) Saint Andrews
1904 WHITE Jack (ANG) Royal Saint George's
1903 VARDON Harry (ANG) Prestwick
1902 HERD Alexander (ECO) Hoylake
1901 BRAID James (ECO) Muirfield
1900 TAYLOR John Henry (ANG) Saint Andrews
1899 VARDON Harry (ANG) Royal Saint George's
1898 VARDON Harry (ANG) Prestwick
1897 HILTON Harold (ANG) Hoylake
1896 VARDON Harry (ANG) Muirfield
1895 TAYLOR John Henry (ANG) Saint Andrews
1894 TAYLOR John Henry (ANG) Royal Saint George's
1893 AUCHTERLONIE William (ECO) Prestwick
1892 HILTON Harold (ANG) Muirfield
1891 KIRKALDY Hugh (ECO) Saint Andrews
1890 BALL John (ANG) Prestwick
1889 PARK Willie Junior (ECO) Musselburgh
1887 PARK Willie Junior (ECO) Prestwick
1886 BROWN David (ECO) Musselburgh
1885 MARTIN Bob (ECO) Saint Andrews
1884 SIMPSON Jack Prestwick
1883 FERNIE Willie (ECO) Musselburgh
1882 FERGUSON Robert (ECO) Saint Andrews
1881 FERGUSON Robert (ECO) Prestwick
1880 FERGUSON Robert (ECO) Musselburgh
1879 ANDERSON Jamie (ECO) Saint Andrews
1878 ANDERSON Jamie (ECO) Prestwick
1877 ANDERSON Jamie (ECO) Musselburgh
1876 MARTIN Bob (ECO) Saint Andrews
1875 PARK Willie (ECO) Prestwick
1874 PARK Mungo (ECO) Musselburgh
1873 KIDD Tom (ECO) Saint Andrews
1872 MORRIS Tom Junior (ECO) Prestwick
1870 MORRIS Tom Junior (ECO) Prestwick
1869 MORRIS Tom Junior (ECO) Prestwick
1868 MORRIS Tom Junior (ECO) Prestwick
1867 MORRIS Tom (ECO) Prestwick
1866 PARK Willie (ECO) Prestwick
1865 STRATH Andrew (ECO) Prestwick
1864 MORRIS Tom (ECO) Prestwick
1863 PARK Willie (ECO) Prestwick
1862 MORRIS Tom (ECO) Prestwick
1861 MORRIS Tom (ECO) Prestwick
1860 PARK Willie (ECO) Prestwick